Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Invent Medical Group s.r.o. (Invent Medical or we) works with information in relation to our website Talee.com and software in particular Invent Medical© Digital Platform that you may use to design and order custom-made Invent Medical© orthotic and prosthetic products including all of its versions (collectively, the "Software"). This Privacy Policy provides also for your choices and rights in relation to the collection and use of your information and applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Software ("Users"). This Privacy Policy is a part of Terms for using Invent Medical© website and Software consisting of Terms & Conditions and any other contract that you may have signed with Invent Medical Group s.r.o.

Contact details:

E-Mail: hello@inventmedical.com
Telephone: +420 773 540 249

Address: Technologicka 376/5, Ostrava-Pustkovec, 708 00, Czech Republic
Company ID: 04611535


Which personal data do we process:

Invent Medical Group s.r.o. obtains your personal data from your clinical specialist using our Software. Whenever possible we will obtain only your pseudo-anonymised data. We processes your personal data because you use our services and/or this data is necessary to produce a medical device and/or because you’ve provided us with this data yourself and/or you provided your data for scientific and research activities with your consent.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Anatomical data (may include 2D or 3D scan of your body part)
  • Biometric and physiological data
  • Medical diagnosis data
  • IP-address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Which special and/or sensitive personal data do we process?

Our software processes sensitive data of patients including children such as necessary anatomical, physiology, biometric and medical data. By using our software or ordering our products, even through a medical specialist you agree that we process your data.

If you provide us with a consent we may use your pseudo-anonymised biometric, anatomical or medical data for medical and scientific research and analysis.


For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Invent Medical Group s.r.o. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Designing, manufacturing and delivering a custom-made medical product
  • Handling a payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To call or e-mail you if this is necessary for carrying out our services.
  • Invent Medical Group s.r.o. analyses your behaviour on the website and in the software to improve the website and software and to tailor our range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Invent Medical Group s.r.o. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as for tax return purposes.

Automated decision making

Upon your explicit consent, we may also use your personal information you give to us as well as other personal information we gain from your behaviour and use of the Software (such as Log data) for automated decisions, including profiling, in order to provide you with personalized content and providing products and services bespoke to your needs and preferences.


How long do we store personal information?

We’ll store your information for as long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement, we’ll only store it for as long as we need to. We’re required by law to keep certain personal information about you that we used to provide you with the custom-made medical device.


Sharing of personal data with third parties

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside Invent Medical© without your consent, except as noted in this Privacy Policy.

The data will be stored by cloud provider (processor) Amazon Web Services, Inc., with offices at 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA 98109-5210, United States of America, used for storage of your data in the Software (these data include personal data). Our relationship with Amazon Web Services Incorporated is subject to Data Processing and Security Terms. For the EU customers we use only data centres located in the EU.

We may remove parts of data that can identify you and share anonymized data with other parties. We may also combine any anonymized information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that aggregated information.

We may access, preserve and share your information to comply with legal requirements. We may also access, preserve and share information when it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.


How we use cookies and how can you control them

Invent Medical Group s.r.o. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies or similar technologies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer’s, tablet’s or smartphone’s browser when you first visit this website. Invent Medical© uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make sure the website works properly and to be able to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

When you visited our website for the first time, we already informed you about these cookies and asked you for your permission to use them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored in the settings of your browser.

We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or the social media companies. Here’s an overview:

Google Inc.
Facebook Inc.
Smartlook s.r.o.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.inventmedical.com


Children’s Privacy

Invent Medical website does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 16. The website and its content are not directed at children under the age of 16. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us.

Our Software collects and processes children personal, biometric, anatomical and medical data that are necessary for the purpose of designing, manufacturing and providing custom-made medical device to such under-age Users. The processing and collection of children personal data is executed only with the parental consent and in the necessary legal scope to provide medical services. We obtain this data pseudo-anonymised if possible.

With the consent we might use anonymise children’s data for research and analytics to improve our products and services and conduct medical research.


Your Rights

Right to correct personal data

You have the right to have information held about you corrected if it is not accurate. We take reasonable measures to ensure that you are able to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. If what we hold on you needs updating, or you think it may be inaccurate, you can write us at support@inventmedical.com or ask your clinical specialist that inputed the data to correct it.

Right to access personal data

You have the right to make a request for a copy of the personal data that Invent Medical© holds about you. To make this request as an individual or an authorised third party, contact us at support@inventmedical.com.

Right to data portability

You have the right to be able to take with you the personal data you provided to us in certain circumstances. Invent Medical© ensures that you can take your data with you by emailing us your request at support@inventmedical.com.

Right to object to use of personal data

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to object to Invent Medical© processing your personal information. Please contact us at support@inventmedical.com to make the objection.

To opt out of marketing messages:

If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from Invent Medical©, you can elect to opt out of all marketing communications or only selected methods (for example, email, text, picture message, phone or post) by emailing us at support@inventmedical.com.

Opting out does not mean that you won’t any longer receive service-related messages. You will still continue to receive those (unless we have indicated otherwise).

If you do not wish to receive personalised marketing, or you subsequently change your mind, email support@inventmedical.com.

How to lodge a complaint

If you want to contact us about any of your rights or complain about how we use your information, email us at support@inventmedical.com. If you are still not satisfied with Invent Medical© data processing, you have the right to submit a complaint concerning our data processing activities to the competent supervisory authority, which is, for Invent Medical Group s.r.o. being subject to Czech jurisdiction, the Office for Protection of Personal Information (www.uoou.cz).

Right to restrict use of your data

If you feel data we hold on you is inaccurate, or you believe we shouldn’t be processing your data, please contact us at support@inventmedical.com to discuss your rights. In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to restrict processing. You can also withdraw your consent that you have given to us at any time. Please note that withdrawal of your consent does not affect lawfulness of any processing done on the understanding that you had given the consent before.

Right to erasure

Invent Medical Group s.r.o. strives to only process and retain your data for as long as we need to. In certain circumstances you have the right to request that we erase personal data of yours that we hold. If you feel that we are retaining your data longer than we need, please contact us at support@inventmedical.com. We may still have lawful grounds to process your personal data even after the termination of contract or after we deliver our products and services to you. For more information on retention periods, see the section in this privacy policy called ‘How long we keep your personal information for’.


How we protect personal data

Taking into account the state of the art, scope, context and purposes of processing of your personal information as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for your rights and freedoms, we take reasonable steps to protect and secure your personal information against unauthorized access or disclosure. We use security software to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. We review our business practices periodically for compliance with policies and procedures governing the security of our information.

To register with the Software, you will be required to select a password to protect your account. You must keep your password confidential.


SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.


Links

We are not responsible for the practices related to personal data protection employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Software, including the information or content contained within them.


Changes

Invent Medical Group s.r.o., reserves right to modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We shall inform you in advance about every substantial amendment hereof. Your continued use of the Software after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modifications made by us from time to time. Should any of the modifications of the Privacy Policy require your consent, we will contact you in order to obtain your consent herewith.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Software, please contact us at support@inventmedical.com.


Effective Date

Effective date of this version of Privacy Policy is the 1st July 2018.